Delhi NCR

Helpline and complaint numbers: MCD takes another step against Dengue in Delhi

Published by
Ali Fraz Rezvi

Followed by a request to the citizens for preventing mosquito breeding near their houses, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) has released a list of helpline and complaint numbers for the residents of Delhi. The step has been taken by the MCD as a method to fight and tackle the increasing cases of dengue and other mosquito-borne diseases in the city.

“MCD is doing everything possible to bring the situation under control”, stated a senior official working at the Municipal Corporation of Delhi. He told Patriot that the MCD has earlier considered the legal actions as well to reduce the mosquito-breeding to a larger extent.

“We are taking all the possible measures to stop it from spreading further.  The MCD has so far issued 33,226 challans and 91,462 legal notices for mosquito breeding. Building owners have paid the civic organisation around Rs 30 lakh in administrative fees so far in order to eradicate mosquito breeding grounds”, he informed Patriot. 

The MCD official has also emphasised that they are making sure that the festival season is safe for the people visiting the celebration sites. An advisory has also been given to the organisers of Durga Puja and Ram Leelas to keep a special eye over the maintenance and cleanliness of their areas. 

“The three days of continuous rainfall led to a lot of waterlogging in a number of areas and specifically in the grounds. The MCD has already ensured that none of the water remains stagnant during the festival”,  the official added.

List of area-wise helpline and complaint numbers:

Areas Contact Numbers
Central Zone 9560889714,011-20886404
South Zone 7827505635,011-26513077
West Zone 8375094397,011-25103415
Najafgarh Zone 7290083006,011-28014535
Keshavpuram Zone 8851175780
Rohini Zone 9811287479
Karol Bagh Zone 9910745170
Narela Zone 9999836002
Civil Lines Zone 9899449371
City SP Zone 9868487653
Shahdara South Zone 8826020350
Shahdara North Zone 9990135603,011-22820739

 

Follow us on:

Instagram: instagram.com/thepatriot_in/
Twitter: twitter.com/Patriot_Delhi
Facebook: facebook.com/Thepatriotnewsindia

Ali Fraz Rezvi

Ali Fraz Rezvi covers heritage, history, literature and current social issues for the Patriot.

Published by
Ali Fraz Rezvi

Recent Posts

Jamia protest: FIR alleges gate lock broken, boundary wall scaled by Congress MPs during protest

An FIR over Jamia protests alleges Congress MPs Imran Pratapgarhi and Imran Masood unlawfully entered…

October 26, 2026

Delhi CM says Yamuna cruise to be inaugurated before Chhath festival

Delhi's 'Namo Yamuna River Safari' cruise will launch before Chhath, offering 40-minute family trips between…

October 26, 2026

RTR flyover set to reopen after repair work: Parvesh Verma

Delhi's Old RTR flyover reopens for light vehicles today after repair work following road cracks,…

October 26, 2026

Acid available freely in Delhi despite curbs, reveal ground visits

Visits to Govindpuri, Jangpura, Saket and Mayur Vihar show unlabelled corrosive substances sold for Rs…

October 26, 2026

2 bodies recovered during rescue operation after house collapse in northeast Delhi

Rescue teams recovered two bodies from the debris of a collapsed under-construction house in northeast…

October 26, 2026

The Ashok: seven decades of Indian hospitality

Built on Jawaharlal Nehru’s vision, the Delhi landmark has witnessed the evolution of a young…

October 25, 2026