Helpline and complaint numbers: MCD takes another step against Dengue in Delhi

The Municipal Corporation of Delhi has released helpline and complaint numbers in order to tackle the rising cases of dengue in Delhi. Earlier, the MCD had issued several fines and notices in the same regard. However, the cases continued to increase

Stagnant water in Delhi's Daryaganj / Photo: Ali Fraz Rezvi

Followed by a request to the citizens for preventing mosquito breeding near their houses, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) has released a list of helpline and complaint numbers for the residents of Delhi. The step has been taken by the MCD as a method to fight and tackle the increasing cases of dengue and other mosquito-borne diseases in the city.

“MCD is doing everything possible to bring the situation under control”, stated a senior official working at the Municipal Corporation of Delhi. He told Patriot that the MCD has earlier considered the legal actions as well to reduce the mosquito-breeding to a larger extent.

“We are taking all the possible measures to stop it from spreading further.  The MCD has so far issued 33,226 challans and 91,462 legal notices for mosquito breeding. Building owners have paid the civic organisation around Rs 30 lakh in administrative fees so far in order to eradicate mosquito breeding grounds”, he informed Patriot. 

The MCD official has also emphasised that they are making sure that the festival season is safe for the people visiting the celebration sites. An advisory has also been given to the organisers of Durga Puja and Ram Leelas to keep a special eye over the maintenance and cleanliness of their areas. 

“The three days of continuous rainfall led to a lot of waterlogging in a number of areas and specifically in the grounds. The MCD has already ensured that none of the water remains stagnant during the festival”,  the official added.

List of area-wise helpline and complaint numbers:

Areas Contact Numbers
Central Zone 9560889714,011-20886404
South Zone 7827505635,011-26513077
West Zone 8375094397,011-25103415
Najafgarh Zone 7290083006,011-28014535
Keshavpuram Zone 8851175780
Rohini Zone 9811287479
Karol Bagh Zone 9910745170
Narela Zone 9999836002
Civil Lines Zone 9899449371
City SP Zone 9868487653
Shahdara South Zone 8826020350
Shahdara North Zone 9990135603,011-22820739

 

Follow us on:

Instagram: instagram.com/thepatriot_in/
Twitter: twitter.com/Patriot_Delhi
Facebook: facebook.com/Thepatriotnewsindia

+ posts

Ali Fraz Rezvi covers heritage, history, literature and current social issues for the Patriot.